A Lamb Associates Limited

Privacy Notice

A LAMB ASSOCIATES LIMITED

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

A. Lamb Associates Limited (“We“, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the Data Controller is A. Lamb Associates Limited with registered address at Casterton Suite, Clawthorpe Hall Business Centre, Clawthorpe, Carnforth, Lancashire, LA6 1NU.

Please note that this Privacy and Cookies Policy does not apply to you if you are applying for a vacancy, or if you are a consultant looking to provide us with your services.

 

 YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of your use of the website, providing our services and corresponding with you:

  • Information that you provide in the course of communications with Us. This includes information you provide when requesting further details of our services or when negotiating contracts for the provision of products and/or services (either where you are our customer or a supplier).
  • Specifically we will process personal details such as your name, email address, telephone numbers (switchboard, direct lines and mobile numbers) and any information input by you when filling in our forms on the website to contact us or to download brochures or other materials we make available on the website from time to time.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • Information that you provide Us when you attend industry networking events.

 Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may obtain your personal data from publicly accessible sources (including LinkedIn and corporate websites) or from our consultants who are providing you with our services.

 

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the performance of contracts with our customers and suppliers, marketing and business development and the administration and improvement of our website.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you or the organisation that you are engaged by with our services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you (or the organisation that you are engaged by) and Us.
  • To provide you with information and offers that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you.
  • To allow you to access brochures and materials we make available on the website from time to time.
  • To manage your interactions with us to improve our business relationship with you and to ensure that our services and information are tailored to your needs.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To ensure that content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device(s) you use to access and view the website.

Marketing

In addition to the above uses We may use your information to notify you about goods, services or events we run which may be of interest to you. Where We do this, We will contact you by electronic means (e-mail).  If you do not want Us to use your data in this way please either (i) do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (for example, the registration form); (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) inform Us at any time by contacting Us at the contact details set out below.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to host our servers).

 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you; or
  • to protect Our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users and any third party We interact with the to provide the Website.

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including  security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to websites that publish materials about us (for example if we host an event at a hotel, we will promote third party online publications about this on our Website). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by contacting Us using the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold the data set out above for a reasonable time having regard to the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which it was collected.  In particular:

  • Where we hold your personal data in connection with the performance of a contract with one of our customers or suppliers, we will hold your data, and in particular any communications between you and us in relation to the negotiation or performance of the contract by either party for so long as that contract is in force and for a period of at least 7 years after.
  • Where we hold your data in connection with the marketing or promotion of our business, we will hold your data for up to 2 years, or for up to 2 years after you last communicated with us, if later.
  • In respect of website usage data, we hold your data for 5 years from the date of collection.

Where we store your personal data

All information We hold about you is stored on our supplier’s secure servers.

 The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Such countries  may not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal data will be subject to an agreement that we will have reviewed and/or negotiated prior to such a transfer.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to Us,
  • let Us have enough information to identify you,
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the website. Your continued use of the services and the website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows Us to improve the Website. By using our Website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies We use include:

  • “Analytical” They allow Us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps Us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • “Strictly necessary” cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website to allow you to access all content and features of our Website.
  • “Functionality” cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables Us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • “Targeting” cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to our affiliates websites. We will use this information to make our Website, offers e-mailed to you and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google“). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to tomlamb@alambassociates.com or write to Us at A. Lamb Associates Limited, 4 Kirkby Lonsdale Business Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, LA6 2GT.